Teilen

Privacy policy

The owner of this website is responsible for processing your personal information. Details on the company can be found in the imprint. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your personal data will be treated confidentially and in line with both the data protection laws as well as the provisions set out in this data protection declaration. It is possible to use our website without submitting your personal data. If you are asked to give personal data (e.g., name, postal address, or e-mail address), this is always – as far as possible – still on a voluntary basis.


1. Processing partners, recipients

We process your data in cooperation with processing partners who support us in providing our services (e.g., web-hosting, e-mail newsletter distribution). These processing partners are committed to handling your data in a strictly confidential way and may not use your personal data for any other purpose than providing our services. Your personal data will only be passed on to service providers such as banks (if you receive money transfers), tax advisors (if you are part of our accounting), distributors (if you receive mail from us), etc.
 


2. SSL- or TLS-ecnryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.
 

3. Anfrageformular 

Once you have filled in and sent a contact form, your personal data provided will be processed by the person responsible in order to answer your inquiry based on the consent you have given by submitting the contact form. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Choosing not to provide personal data simply means that your inquiry will not be sent to us, and we will not be able to process it.
You have the right to withdraw your consent in writing at any time form. This withdrawal of consent shall have no impact on the legality of data processing activity up to a point in time when consent was withdrawn.



4. E-Mail Newsletter 

By clicking on the checkbox you agree to the abovementioned personal data being used by the person responsible for data protection to send you an e-mail newsletter based on your consent (subject to objection and/or withdrawal of consent). There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data will only result in you not receiving the e-mail newsletter. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in written form or by clicking on the relevant link. This withdrawal of consent shall have no impact on the legality of data processing activity up to the point in time when consent was withdrawn. In the same way you can also revoke consent for your personal data to be used for the purposes of direct advertising. In this case your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising in the form of an e-mail newsletter.



5. Push notifications from PushPanda.io

We use browser push notifications from PushPanda.io. Browser push notifications are notifications that can be displayed on your terminal device without opening the website or the relevant app. No distinctive user data, such as IP addresses or similar, that could allow the user in question to be identified, are saved. If somebody registers for the notification distributor (opt-in process), only an identification code and the geographical IP information (country and state) of the user are sent to PushPanda.io and stored in its database. This code is issued by the respective browser provider (Google, Mozilla, Apple, etc.) and enables the notifications to be sent to the relevant browser later. Notifications are sent by the browser provider itself. If the opt-in for push notifications is withdrawn (opt-out), all data saved with PushPanda.io is deleted and the identification code will be invalid



6. Cookies 
6.1. What are Cookies?

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for users. A cookie is a small text file used to save information. When you visit a site, this website can place a cookie on your computer. If at a later point in time you revisit the website, the website can read the information saved in the cookie and find out, for example, which areas of the site you are particularly interested in or whether you have visited the website before.


6.2. Changing cookie settings

The web browser settings determine how the web browser deals with cookies and which cookies are or are not allowed. These settings can be changed. How and where these changes can be made depends on the web browser. Use the ‘Help’ function in your web browser to find out more about how to change your cookie settings.


6.3. Cookies on our website 

Cookie-Consent: to save your consent for cookies to be used.
Google: to save user data connected to Google’s website statistics software Google Analytics. For more information visit Google Analytics.
Facebook: to save user data connected to Facebook Pixel. For more information visit Facebook Developer and read the information on Facebook cookies.
Hotjar: To save user data connected to Hotjar. For details read the Hotjar cookie information.


6.4. Server Log Files 

For the purposes of technical monitoring and increased security, this website processes the following personal data in a server log file. This processing is based on the principle of overwhelming interest of the person/company responsible (technical security measures).

  •  IP-address
  • site from which the file was accessed (“referrer URL”)
  • name of the file
  • date and time the file was accessed ("time stamp")
  • amount of data transferred
  • access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • ype of web browser used, e.g. Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Apple Safari, Opera etc.)

These data are saved in personalised form only temporarily for a period of seven days. After that the log files are deleted.



7. Google Analytics 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics is based on the legal principle of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). To this end we have concluded an agreement with Google on contracted data processing. When you visit our website, a piece of software creates a connection to Google servers and data is sent to these servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to save information about the website user as well as to analyse how visitors use this website. This website uses the function "Activation of IP anonymisation". This means that within Member States of the European Union and countries of the European Economic Area your IP address will be shortened. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, this data is used to analyse the use of the website, produce reports on website activity and provide additional services connected to use of the website and the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is legally required or if the third party is tasked with processing the data on behalf of Google. For detailed information on the use of data by Google Analytics please consult the data protection declaration of Google and Google Analytics.



8. Facebook Pixel 

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”) based on the legal principle of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Facebook on contracted data processing. In some cases data will be transferred to the USA. This transfer of data to the USA takes place on the basis of the Privacy Shield. When you visit our website a piece of software creates a connection to Facebook’s servers and sends data to these servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to save information about the website user and to analyse how the website user uses the website. According to Facebook, this data is used to analyse the use of the website, produce reports on website activity and provide additional services connected to use of the website and the internet. Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties if this is legally required or if the third party is tasked with processing the data on behalf of Facebook. We use Facebook Custom Audience as well as other tools offered by Facebook to advertise on websites like Facebook. In order to do this we share your data with providers like Facebook and use Cookies and similar technology on our website to analyze how effective our ads are on these third party plattforms. For detailed information on the use of data by Facebook please consult Facebook’s data protection declaration.


Deactivation Facebook Pixel

  • It is possible to prevent our website from collecting your user data by activating the “Do Not Track” function in your web browser. Your web browser will then send a “Do Not Track” signal to all websites, including ours.
  • You can prevent this website from collecting your data via Facebook Pixel by clicking on the following link. This places an opt-out cookie on your computer, which prevents data from being collected from you if you visit this website again. Deactivate Facebook Pixel.



9. Google Recaptcha

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") in our contact form. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland (“Google”). The aim of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data in the contact form has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the website visitor’s behaviour based on a number of different characteristics. This analysis starts automatically, as soon as the website visitor accesses the contact form. For the purposes of the analysis, reCAPTCHA assesses various pieces of information (e.g. the IP address, the time spent by the visitor on the website, or the mouse movements made by the visitor). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place. Data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its websites from improper automated spying and spam. For further information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s data protection, please refer to Google’s privacy policy.



10. "Share"-Buttons

Some pages of our website have buttons which allow users to share the content on social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Pinterest.

These buttons have been designed to protect personal data. The script (computer programme) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Detailed information on the function of these buttons is available from Heise Verlag, the company which publishes the IT journal c’t and is also responsible for developing the buttons.

Website visitors who wish to share our website can click on one of these buttons. They will be forwarded to the “share” page of the respective social media platform. Only there will the scripts be loaded which are needed in order to share the content of the website. This sharing of information is subject to the terms and conditions as well as the data protection provisions of the respective social media platform. For more information visit FacebookInstagramLinkedinPinterest.



11. Hotjar

The following information is collected about the website user’s device and browser:

  • IP address of device in anonymised form;
  • screen resolution of device;
  • type of device (individual identifying characteristics of device), operating system and browser type;
  • geographical location (country only);
  • preferred language for showing Hotjar-based website.

User interaction

  • Mouse activity (movements, position and clicks)
  • Keyboard activity

Protocol data

Our servers record random samples of information from Hotjar-based websites. This includes:

  • referring domain;
  • sites visited;
  • preferred language for showing the website;
  • geographical location (country only);
  • date and time when the pages of the website were accessed.


11.1. Cookies

Hotjar-based websites uses cookies to collect non-personal data, including standard internet protocol data and information on behaviour patterns of users when they visit Hotjar-based websites. This is in order to offer visitors to Hotjar-based websites a better user experience, to recognise their preferences, to diagnose technical problems, to analyse developments and to help improve the website. We also use cookies to record login data on your device or computer. This makes it possible to recognise if a specific device has already been used to visit a specific Hotjar-based website so that the user does not have to enter their login details every time they visit this Hotjar-based website. Hotjar also uses cookies to determine if the user has decided to prevent tracking by Hotjar services. For further details on the cookies used by us please see Hotjar's Cookie Information. Hotjar promises to guarantee that your data protection rights will be respected at all times when passing on information about your browsing activity and other details related to visiting the website. By visiting Hotjar's opt-out page and clicking on the option “Deactivate Hotjar” you can prevent Hotjar from collecting your data on this website. This deactivation is possible at any time.



    12. Your rights

    You have the right to know which personal data has been collected, to request that this data be corrected or deleted as well as to limit or object to the use of your personal data. Provided the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or an agreement which has been concluded with you, you also have the right to request that this data be sent to you. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw any consent you have given for your data to be processed. This withdrawal of consent shall have no impact on the legality of data processing activity up to the point in time when consent was withdrawn.
    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct advertising. In this case your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising. In addition, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria [email protected]).

    #hotelsonnschein
    Instagram Facebook
    Back to top